• Contact Us
  • #14 - 19257 Enterprise Way
  • Surrey, BC Canada V3S 6J8
  • Retail Store Hours:
    Mon - Fri 9:00am-5:30pm
    Saturday 9:00am-5:00pm
  • Retail Store: (604) 514-0632
  • sales@voyageursoapandcandle.com
  • Customer Service Hours:
    Mon - Fri 8:00am-4:30pm PST
  • Toll-Free: (800) 758-7773
  • Local: (604) 530-8979
  • Fax: (604) 530-9428









Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List iconSign up for our Email Newsletter
For Email Newsletters you can trust






  Home > Body Care Supplies > Surfactants & Soap Bases >

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside Surfactant
Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside Surfactant
Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside Surfactant


 
Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside Surfactant
Temporarily out of Stock - ETA Early August
Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is a mild, solubilizing non-ionic surfactant that is obtained from renewable raw materials: fatty alcohols and glucose from vegetable origin. Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is a glucose alkyl ether containing 60% active matter that is ECOCERT Certified, preservative free and free of impurities. This ultra-gentle, natural, cleansing, solubilizing foaming agent adds a luxurious "green" element to all your formulas.

In addition to being an excellent, gentle cleansing surfactant in your skin care products, Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is also a highly effective solubilizing agent for essential oils and fragrances as well as cationic surfactants. Due to this dual purpose, Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is an excellent choice for the formulation of foaming aromatherapy products.


Item# Item Name Our Price Qty Add
62503-3 Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside Surfactant - 125 ml / 4.2 fl. oz
$3.83
62503-4 Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside Surfactant - 250 ml / 8.4 fl. oz
$6.50
62503-5 Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside Surfactant - 500 ml / 16.9 fl. oz
$11.48
62503-6 Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside Surfactant 1 Litre / 33.8 fl. oz
$20.78
62503-7 Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside Surfactant 4 Litre / 135 fl. oz
$71.32
Check the items you wish to purchase, then click


Features:
  • Clear Liquid
  • Can be used as a co-surfactant or solubilizing agent
  • Non-irritant (respects the skin's biological balance)
  • Eco-friendly
  • Contains 60% actives
  • Produces fine and stable foam
  • Stable over a wide pH range but in acid medium, a more intense colour may develop, which is reversible
  • pH (pure product) 5.5 - 6
  • Uses:
  • Shower Gels
  • Daily Shampoos
  • Facial Cleansers
  • Make-up removers
  • Bubble Baths
  • Aromatherapy products containing solubilized essential oils




Technical Specs:
  • INCI: Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside
    Non-Ionic Surfactant and Solubilizer



Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Be the first to write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Body Care Supplies > Surfactants & Soap Bases
Body Care Supplies > Specialty Ingredients