Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List iconSign up for our Email Newsletter
For Email Newsletters you can trust






  Home > Body Care Supplies > Cosmetic Butters >

  Kokum Butter
Kokum Butter
Kokum Butter


 
An exotic skin care butter from India
A natural butter from India that is rich in Essential Fatty Acids and Vitamin E making it extremely moisturizing and reputed to help with skin cell regeneration  This butter is non-comodegenic, which means it will not clog the pores, making it a great addition to facial products as well as products for dry, rough or calloused skin.  Please note that our Kokum Butter is in raw, unrefined form and does have a natural earthy scent.

Item# Item Name Our Price Qty Add
62099-1 Kokum Butter - 2 oz / 57 grams
$2.95
62099-2 Kokum Butter - 227 grams / 8 oz
$8.95
62099-3 Kokum Butter - 454 grams / 1 lb
$15.60
62099-4 Kokum Butter - 908 grams / 2 lb
$25.95
62099-5 Kokum Butter 3 Kg / 6.6 lb
$73.40
Check the items you wish to purchase, then click


Features:
  • Kokum Butter has a dry, marbled yellow-brown complexion with an earthy scent. With its relatively higher melt point, Kokum Butter melts slightly at skin temperatures making it ideal for lipsticks and balms. It is also a great addition to bar soaps, body butters, creams & lotions, hair conditioners and bath products.




Technical Specs:
  • INCI: Garcinia Indica Seed Butter
  • Kokum Butter comes from the Garcinia indicia tree grown in India.
  • Common usage: Creams and Lotions up to 3%, Bar Soaps up to 5%, up to 20% in Lip Balms etc...
  • Our Kokum Butter is in raw, unrefined form and does have a natural earthy scent.




Average Customer Review: 4 of 5 | Total Reviews: 2 Write a review.

  0 of 0 people found the following review helpful:
 
Great for shaving soaps March 30, 2014
Reviewer: Deirdre from North Van  
The fatty acid makeup of kokum butter seems to make it perfect for dense, creamy foam in shaving soaps. But keep in mind that kokum butter is a bit finicky. First, when melting, it foams (up and out of your melting bowl if you're not careful). Second, it has a high melting point, so it cools very quickly once removed from the heat and I find that I need to soap "hot". High stearic acid + hot temps = almost instant trace.

Was this review helpful to you?

  3 of 3 people found the following review helpful:
 
Good Quality Butter February 16, 2012
Reviewer: Adele from Vancouver, BC  
This is a good quality butter- no doubt.  I'm not a huge fan of the scent, as it's a little on the earthy side.  It's dense and almost crumbly in the jar on it's own- melts and blends with other butters and oils beautifully.  I love that it is non-comedogenic.

I used this in eye cream as it gives a good amount of thickness in the product without as much risk of causing a breakout.  I've also used it in an emulsified salt scrub for face and it did a good job at lending creaminess to it.

Was this review helpful to you?


Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Body Care Supplies > Cosmetic Butters