• Contact Us
  • #14 - 19257 Enterprise Way
  • Surrey, BC Canada V3S 6J8
  • Retail Store Hours:
    Mon - Fri 9:00am-5:30pm
    Saturday 9:00am-5:00pm
  • Retail Store: (604) 514-0632
  • sales@voyageursoapandcandle.com
  • Customer Service Hours:
    Mon - Fri 8:00am-4:30pm PST
  • Toll-Free: (800) 758-7773
  • Local: (604) 530-8979
  • Fax: (604) 530-9428









Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List iconSign up for our Email Newsletter
For Email Newsletters you can trust






  Home > Body Care Supplies > Cosmetic Butters >

Shea Butter Refined
Shea Butter
Shea Butter Refined


 
A world renowned skin care butter from Africa
The most widely used of all the cosmetic skin care butters, Shea Butter is renowned for its skin moisturizing properties. Used extensively in the spa and personal care industry in products ranging from Body Butters, massage products, body scrubs, creams, lotions, haircare products and natural soaps. Shea butter has been used for years to help heal burns, sores, scars, dermatitis, psoriasis, dandruff, and stretch marks. It may also help diminish wrinkles by moisturizing the skin, promoting cell renewal, and increasing circulation. Shea butter also contains cinnamic acid, a substance that helps protect the skin from harmful UV rays.  Shea butter protects the skin from both environmental and free-radical damage. It contains vitamins A and E, and has demonstrated both antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties.

Item# Item Name Our Price Qty Add
62170-1 Shea Butter Refined - 2 oz / 57 grams
$2.25
62170-2 Shea Butter Refined - 227 grams / 8 oz
$6.45
62170-3 Shea Butter Refined - 454 grams / 1 lb
$10.75
62170-4 Shea Butter Refined - 908 grams / 2 lb
$17.85
62170-5 Shea Butter Refined 3 Kg / 6.6 lb
$53.70
Check the items you wish to purchase, then click


Features:
  • Shea Butter contains vitamins A and E, and has demonstrated both antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties
  • Shea butter contains cinnamic acid, a substance that helps protect the skin from harmful UV rays




Technical Specs:
  • INCI: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit
  • Shea Nut butter is the natural fat obtained from the fruit of the karite tree
  • Refined
  • Melting point: 29 to 34 °C
  • Chemical description: Fatty acid triglyceride


Average Customer Review: 5 of 5 Total Reviews: 1 Write a review.

You Might Like...
Shea Butter Unrefined - Organic

Add
Shea Butter Refined Organic

Add
Shea Butter


  5 of 5 people found the following review helpful:
 
Winter skin loves Shea February 16, 2012
Reviewer: Adele from Vancouver, BC  
This has been a staple in my cupboard for many products.  It's fantastic in lip balm, body lotions and butters.  I am not brave enough to use it on my face, but I'm sure some people could if they are not prone to breakouts and can handle heavier oils on their face.

Great stuff!

Was this review helpful to you?


Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Body Care Supplies > Cosmetic Butters