Glossary of Common Ingredients Used in Bathing Products
Almond Oil Sweet:
Almond Oil has excellent penetrating properties and is beneficial to all skin types. It is particularly good for dry, sensitive skin and can help relieve redness, itchiness and swelling. Oil of choice for infusions.
Aloe Vera Extract:
One of the dominant skin moisturizers used to soothe dry, irritated or chapped skin. It also has a reputed cell regenerative action on burned, scraped or damaged skin. Used in lotions, creams, hair care etc...
Amphosol CG Surfactant:
100% Coconut Based Surfactant that is high foaming and a great cleanser. Blend with other Surfactants to create Bubble Baths, Shampoos, Hand Soaps, Body Washes and Cleaners. Contains no harsh Surfactants like SLS.
INCI: Cocamidopropyl Betaine.
Apricot Kernel Oil:
Light and odourless, Apricot Kernel is widely used in massage, skin, bath and soap products. A quick penetrating, nourishing oil, it is popular in facial products as well as bath and massage oils. Good for dry, sensitive and mature skin.
Avocado Oil Refined:Rich in Vitamins A, D, E, proteins and fatty acids.
Avocado is great for all skin types - especially dry, mature skin. A quick penetrating oil that is popular in premium massage, bath and skin care products.
Borage Oil:Borage is a renowned skin care oil. Contains a high content of linoleic acid and gamma-linolenic acid. Eases inflammation and treats dry skin, scaly skin, psoriasis and dandruff. Great for ageing skin.
Bioterge AS40 Surfactant:A high quality Surfactant which provides excellent flash foam and good cleansing to personal care products. Blend with other Surfactants to create Bubble Baths, Shampoos, Hand Soaps, Body Washes and Gels. Contains no harsh Surfactants like SLS.
INCI: Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate
BSB Surfactant:
A gentle Surfactant blend suitable for baby products, facial washes, toiletries as well as in shampoos and body washes in combination with higher foaming Surfactants. Contains no harsh Surfactants like SLS.
INCI: Peg-80 Sorbitan Laurate, Sodium Trideceth Sulfate, Cocoamidopropyl Betaine, Disodium Lauroamphodiacetate, Peg-150 Distearate, Sodium Laureth-13 Carboxylate, Quaternium-15
Calendula Oil:
A renowned skin care oil. Regenerative and anti-inflammatory, it is an effective treatment for burnt, irritated and inflamed skin. Helps to soften and soothe dry, chapped skin. Very effective on ageing skin.
Camellia Oil:
Popular skin care oil in Asia, it is a tea tree cultivated in W. Japan. Excellent skin & hair conditioning & nail strengthening properties. Rich in Essential Fatty Acids including Oleic, Linoleic and Palmitic.
Carrot Tissue Oil:
Excellent skin care oil. Cold pressed to retain the high levels of vitamins and nutrients. Rich in Vitamin A, a nutrient especially good for dry, damaged, ageing or wrinkled skin.
Castor Oil:
A humectant, it acts like Glycerin to draw moisture into the skin. A primary ingredient in lip balms and lipsticks, transparent soap, bar soaps and skin care products. Not for internal consumption.
Castor Oil Sulfated (Turkey Red):
Light and odorless, it is sulfated for human consumption, making it water soluble. This allows it to be used in shampoos and natural liquid soaps without clouding. A great moisturizer.
Citric Acid:
Used as an astringent and pH balancer in Bath Fizzers etc... Acts as a preservative and sequestering agent preventing change in colour, flavour, texture or appearance. Used in cosmetics to adjust pH.
Citricidal Grapefruit Seed Extract:
A natural antibacterial, antimicrobial, & antifungal compound that can be used as an effective preservative in cosmetics and foods. Derived from the seed and pulp of grapefruit. Usage .1% to 1%.
Coarse Sea Salts:
A premium quality, naturally derived larger coarse salt, which is widely used in bath salt blends, salt scrubs, etc. Often mixed with Epsom Salts for premium Bath Salt blends.
Corn Starch:
Used in bath fizzers as a filler to create hardness and in other products to prevent stickiness. Widely used in natural body dusting powders, and natural cosmetics.
Cromoist Hydrolyzed Oat Protein:
A hydrating complex of hydrolyzed oat protein and oligosaccharides. 100% Vegetable. It is moisture retentive, conditioning and increases skin and hair softness & texture.
INCI: Aqua and Hydrolyzed Oats.
Crothix:
A vegetable derived high performance thickener for clear Surfactant products like shampoo, body washes, liquid soaps. Usage level .5% to 2% depending on desired viscosity. Can also be used in lotions etc...
INCI: Peg-150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate
Epsom Mineral Salts:
A therapeutic mineral salt which is used in the bath to soothe and ease tired and sore muscles & joints. Use in foot relaxation soaks. Mix with sea salt in premium bath salt blends.
Evening Primrose Oil:
Best known of the GLA skin care oils. Contains high content of linoleic acid and gamma-linolenic acid. Eases inflammation and treats dry skin, scaly skin, psoriasis and dandruff. Great for ageing skin.
Fine Sea Salts:
A premium quality, naturally derived salt that is widely used in bath salt blends, salt scrubs and put into bath fizzers etc.. Can be used to thicken shampoos, body washed, hand soaps. Food and cosmetic grade.
Germall Plus Preservative:
A full spectrum preservative for use in personal care and household products where extended shelf life is desired. Extends shelf life up to 2 years depending on product. Usage levels are .3% to .5% by weight.
INCI: Imidazolidiyl Urea
Glycerin 99.5% USP:
A by-product of cold process soap making, glycerin is a humectant and moisturizer which attracts & absorbs water molecules. A natural moisturizer in hair care, bath and body products. Palm Oil derived
Goat’s Milk Powder Cosmetic:
For use in the manufacture of goats milk soap, lotions and bath products. Leaves the skin smooth and soft. Dissolve in a bit of water for use in a variety of products. Not Approved for Human Consumption.
Grapeseed Oil:
Grapeseed Oil is light, odourless and easily absorbed into the skin. This makes it a popular choice as an essential oil carrier in massage and bath oil blends. Grapeseed Oil is good for all skin types.
Hazelnut Oil:
One of the most highly unsaturated vegetable oils, it is absorbed easily into the skin. It is a great moisturizer, making it ideal in cosmetics, lip balms, massage melts, lotions, creams and cold process soaps.
Jojoba Oil:
Jojoba oil contains mystiric acid, proteins and a collagen like protein making it ideal for hair and skin care products. More wax than oil, it does not go rancid, making it ideal for massage and bath oils.
Jordapon Prilled Surfactant:
A coconut based powdered prilled surfactant exhibiting lots of foam while leaving the skin feeling soft and silky. Use in Bubble Bars, Bubbling Bath Fizzers, Foaming Milk Baths and other Soap, Bath, Body, Hair and Shaving Products. Actives 84% Min
INCI: Sodium Cocoyl Isothionate.
Kukui Nut Oil:
Latin: Aleurites moluccana. Kukui Nut Oil is extracted from the seeds of a tropical tree, mainly from Hawaii. Good for dry skin, eczema and psoriasis. It is moisturizing, soothing and healing to the skin.
Macadamia Nut Oil:
A premium moisturizing oil that is high in oleic and palmitoleic acids (fatty acids) as well as potassium and magnesium. Great in lotions, cream’s, massage and bath oils for its emollient properties, helpful for eczema.
Ostrich Oil:
Renowned for thousands of years, Ostrich contains an array of essential fatty acids (Vitamin F) including Oleic, Palmitic, Linoleic & Linolenic. Great skin moisturizing and revitalizing oil.
Orris Root Powder:
Latin:
Iris florentina. A popular fragrance fixative in cold process soap making, bath bombs, body and bath powders, potpourri and herbal sachets. Orris Root has a soft violet like fragrance.
Polysorbate 20:
A widely used emulsifier and stabilizer. A viscous oily fluid derived from lauric acid. Emulsifier used in creams and lotions and a stabilizer of essential oils in water. Derived from Lauric Acid (Coconut Oil).
Polysorbate 80:
A widely used emulsifier and stabilizer, it is use blended with carrier oils to create dispersing bath oils. Also used as a suspending agent in body care products. Derived from sorbitol and oleic acid.
Rosehip Oil:
Derived from the Rosa Mosqueta rose, it is renowned for its skin care properties. Extremely rich in Vitamin C, it also contains a high content of linoleic acid and gamma-linolenic acid. Great for dry or ageing skin.
Seaweed Extract:
One of nature’s gifts, seaweed extract is used cosmetically to detoxify and help repair dry or damaged skin. Seaweed extract is rich in vitamins, minerals, amino acids, trace elements and enzymes.
Sesame Seed Oil:Excellent moisturizer, high in oleic and linoleic fatty acids. Sesame contains a high percentage of unsaponifiables, making it great for super-fatting soap. Used extensively in bath, body and facial products for its moisturizing qualities.
Shea Nut Butter:
A premium skin moisturizing agent, Shea Nut Butter is great in soap, massage bars, lotions or just thrown in the bath for super soft skin. Used extensively in super fatted soap as it resists rancidity.
Silk Amino Acids:
A highly substantive protein, it is a powerful moisturizer which penetrates into hair and binds to skin to impart a lustrous silky feel after use. Pure liquid silk. Use at .3% to 2% in body care products.
Sodium Bicarbonate:
a.k.a.: Baking Soda Used cosmetically in Bath Fizzers and Salts to give off gas bubbles when placed in water. Used to adjust pH in body care products, pools, hot tubs etc... Store in dry place to avoid clumping.
Solar Salts:
A premium quality, naturally derived salt, which is sun dried to retain all of nature’s goodness. A very decorative salt, its big crystals colour beautifully. Makes a great bath salt alone or in combination.
Soya Bean Oil:
A great oil in massage, skin, bath and personal care products. Soya is naturally rich in tocopherols (Vitamin E), and contains both gamma linoleic and gamma linolenic essential fatty acids.
Sunflower Oil:
Sunflower Oil contains tocopherols (Vitamin E) and is very high in linoleic acid. Sunflower Oil is light and odorless. Used in massage, bath oils and in lotions and creams because of its great lubricity.
Whole Milk Powder:
For use in the manufacture of powdered milk baths, milk bath fizzers and milk based soaps. Leaves the skin feeling smooth and soft. Gives cold process soap great skin feel and a silky texture. Food Grade.
Witchhazel Distillate:
A cleansing astringent, it is used to soothe inflamed skin & sore muscles, treat bruises, and provide relief from insect stings. Misted into bath fizzer mix it helps the bombs release quickly from the molds.