SHIPPING ORDERS FROM MAY 23RD

Castor Wax Flakes

Castor Wax Flakes

Castor Wax Flakes are a vegetable-derived derivative of Castor Oil that is produced through the hydrogenation of Pure Castor Oil. Compatible with most vegetable, mineral and animal-based waxes, along with a variety of natural and synthetic resins, Castor Vegetable Wax Flakes are used in a variety of DIY projects. Heavily used in various cosmetic applications, Hydrogenated Castor Wax Flakes work as both a thickening and moisturizing agent allowing them to be used in a variety of products including creams and lotions, lip balms, hair care products, makeup and various personal care products.

READ MORE
 
$4.25  

Product Details:

  • Castor Wax Flakes
  • Castor Vegetable Wax Flakes
  • Hydrogenated Castor Wax Flakes
  • Produced through Hydrogenation, or adding Hydrogen, to Pure Castor Oil
  • Appearance: Solid White Flakes
  • A versatile product that is compatible with most vegetable, mineral and animal-based waxes, along with most natural & synthetic resins
  • Castor Wax Flakes act as an effective emollient while increasing the viscosity in products such as creams and lotions
  • Castor Wax Flakes act as a thickening and moisturizing agent in various cosmetic applications

This Product Can Be Used in a Wide Variety of DIY Projects Including

  • Body Creams
  • Lotions
  • Lip Balm
  • Lipstick
  • Hair Care Products
  • Body Wash
  • Liquid Soap
  • Eye Makeup
  • Face Foundations

Technical Information

  • INCI: Hydrogenated Castor Oil
  • CAS# 8001-78-3
  • Saponification Value: 177-182
  • Appearance: Solid White Flakes
  • Odour: Little to No Odour
  • Insoluble in Water
  • Melting Point: 85-88°C or 185-190°F (Castor Wax Flakes can be heated beyond this range to create a liquid which will then re-harden once the temperature cools)

Technical Documents:

Join our Mailing List

Sign up to receive our email updates