• Canada United States
  • About Us
  • Contact
  • My Account
  • Cart (0) Cart (0)

    Your cart is currently empty.

PROCESSING ORDERS PLACED SEPT 16TH / SAVE AN ADDITIONAL 5% OFF ALL POSTED PRICES WITH OUR CUSTOMER REWARD DISCOUNT! NO ORDER MINIMUMS! NO COUPON CODE REQUIRED!

NEW
cornsilk liquid extract

Cornsilk Liquid Extract

Our Cornsilk Liquid Extract is a liquid blend of Cornsilk Extract and Propanediol. Cornsilk extract comes from the softy stigmas of the Zea Mays plant and helps provide a soft and silky feel to skin and hair care products.  It's natural antioxidant properties help to provide a soothing effect to the skin and is an excellent extract for sensitive shin types.  Propanediol is a plant based, biodegradable and petrochemical-free solvent that is becoming more and more popular as it is a corn sugar-derived alternative to petroleum-based Glycols in personal care formulations. This Cornsilk Liquid Extract makes a great addition to a variety of soothing, balancing, and anti-irritant cosmetic and personal care products including creams, lotions, hair care products, anti-aging products and more!

READ MORE
 
$5.00  

Product Details:

  • Cornsilk Liquid Extract
  • Cornsilk Liquid Extract is a blend of Cornsilk Extract and Propanediol
  • Cornsilk Liquid Extract is 100% natural and Preservative-Free
  • Natural Anti-oxidant properties
  • Helps provide deep conditioning
  • Lends a smooth, silky feel to products
  • Standardization 10:1 Extract
  • Propanediol is a plant based, biodegradable and petrochemical-free solvent that is becoming a popular corn sugar derived alternative to petroleum based Glycols in personal care formulations
  • Propanediol has a skin-friendly performance as it provides enhanced moisturization, improved emollience and enhanced viscosity, as well as anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and non-irritating properties to formulations

This Product Is A Great Addition To A Variety of Products Including:

  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Hair Care Products
  • Skin Care Products
  • Personal Care Products
  • After-Sun Products
  • Anti-Aging Products

Technical Information:

  • INCI: Zea Mays Silk Extract and Propanediol
  • Appearance: Light Amber to Amber Liquid
  • Odor: Characteristic
  • Standardization 10:1 Extract
  • Specific Gravity: 0.910 - 1.355 @ 25°C
  • Refractive Index: 1.435 - 1.460 @ 20°C
  • Solubility: Soluble in Water
  • Storage: Store is a cool, dark and dry place away from moisture and direct sunlight
  • Recommended Usage level: 1-3%

 

Technical Documents:

Join our Mailing List

Sign up to receive our email updates