• Canada United States
  • About Us
  • Contact
  • My Account
  • Cart (0) Cart (0)

    Your cart is currently empty.

PROCESSING ORDERS PLACED OCT 21ST-22ND / SAVE AN ADDITIONAL 5% OFF ALL POSTED PRICES WITH OUR CUSTOMER REWARD DISCOUNT! NO ORDER MINIMUMS! NO COUPON CODE REQUIRED!

NEW
Grapeseed Butter

Grapeseed Butter

Our Grapeseed Butter is a versatile, premium cosmetic butter that is made for topical use. Made with 100% pure Grapeseed Oil the butter exhibits the same properties as the oil, making it great for helping improve dry, rough skin so it can feel smooth, moisturized and refreshed! Grapeseed Butter possesses great spreadability and enhances the emollience of various DIY products including Bar Soaps, Creams, Lotions, Lip Balms, Hair Conditioners, Massage Products and more!

READ MORE
 
$2.50  

Product Details:

  • Grapeseed Butter
  • This Butter is Non-GMO, Gluten Free and suitable for Vegans
  • Grapeseed Butter is a soft, light green butter that possesses a mild odor and is made by blending Grapessed Oil and Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil
  • This Grapeseed Butter is a wonderful emollient that has great spreadability on skin, making it ideal for helping improve dry, rough skin so it can feel smooth and moisturized
  • Grapeseed Butter is commonly used to enhance the emollience of products including lotions, creams and soap bars, lip balms and skin salves.
  • Normal Usage Rates for this Butter include 5 – 100% in Lip Balms, 3 – 6% in Bar Soap, 3 – 5% in Lotions and Creams, 2 – 5% in Hair Conditioners and 2 - 30% in skin salves.

 

Common Uses for this Product Include:

  • Bar Soaps
  • Facial Masks
  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Body Butters
  • Lip Balm
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Nail and Cuticle Products
  • Body Care Products
  • Skin Salves
  • Facial Care Products
  • After Sun Products
  • Massage Products

Technical Information:

  • INCI: Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil (and) Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil
  • CAS #: 8024-22-4 / 68334-00-9
  • Appearance: Soft, Light Green Semi-Solid Fat
  • Odor: Very Mild to Undistinguishable Odor
  • Melting Point: 40 – 50°C (104 - 122°F)
  • Refractive Index: 0.89 (@ 50°C / 122°F)
  • Saponification Value (mg KOH/g): 180 – 200
  • Solubility: Soluble in Cosmetic Esters and Vegetable Oil. Insoluble in water.
  • Storage: We recommend storing this product in an airtight container in a cool, dark location. When stored properly, it is best used within 2 years from date of purchase.

 

Technical Documents:

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review 

 

{ "@context": "http://schema.org/", "@type": "AggregateRating", "reviewCount": "1", "ratingValue": "5.0", "itemReviewed": { "@type" : "Product", "name" : "Grapeseed Butter", "offers": { "@type": "AggregateOffer", "lowPrice": "2.5", "highPrice": "47.6", "priceCurrency": "CAD" } } }

Join our Mailing List

Sign up to receive our email updates