• Canada United States
  • About Us
  • Contact
  • My Account
  • Cart (0) Cart (0)

    Your cart is currently empty.

SHIPPING ORDERS PLACED NOVEMBER 15TH-16TH

NEW
Hemp Butter

Hemp Butter

Our Hemp Butter is a premium cosmetic butter that provides the benefits of Hemp Seed Oil to your formulations! Hemp Seed Oil is derived from the seeds of the Hemp Plant (Cannabis Sativa) which is known to possess all 21 known amino acids, with the Hemp Seed Oil itself containing the perfectly balanced 3:1 ratio of Omega 6 to Omega 3 Essential Fatty Acids. Our Hemp Seed Butter is a creamy, pale green cosmetic butter that has a mild, characteristic odor and excellent melt point. This Hemp Butter is an effective emollient and moisturizing agent, making it suitable for enhancing the feel and moisturizing properties in various formulations, including those for people with dry, sensitive or weathered skin. A great addition to products including soap, creams, lotions, hair care products and more!

READ MORE
 
$2.50  

Product Details:

  • Hemp Butter
  • Hemp Seed Butter
  • This Hemp Butter is Non-GMO, Gluten Free and suitable for Vegans
  • Our Hemp Butter is a creamy, yellowish to pale green butter that has a mild, characteristic aroma and is made by blending Hemp Seed Oil and Hydrogenated Soybean Oil
  • Hemp Seed Oil is extracted from the seeds of the Hemp Plant (Cannabis Sativa) which is known to possess all 21 known Amino Acids
  • Hemp Seed Oil contains the perfectly balanced 3:1 ratio of Omega 6 (linoleic/ LA) to Omega 3 (alpha-linolenic/ LNA) Essential Fatty Acids, along with containing smaller amounts of 3 other polyunsaturated fatty acids in Gamma-Linolenic Acid (GLA), Oleic Acid and Stearidonic Acid.
  • Hemp Seed Oil is considered to be one of the “driest” natural oils which absorbs quickly into the skin, with this trait passing on into our Hemp Butter which provides excellent moisturizing and lubricity to the skin, without feeling greasy.
  • Hemp Butter is an effective emollient and moisturizing agent, making it suitable for enhancing the feel and moisturizing properties in various formulations, including those for people with dry, sensitive or weathered skin.

Common Uses For This Product Include:

  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Balms
  • Shampoo
  • Hair Conditioners
  • Soap Bars
  • Facial Skin Care Products
  • Body Butters
  • Shaving Products
  • Body Care Products

Technical Information:

  • INCI: Cannabis Sativa (Hemp) Seed Oil (and) Hydrogenated Soybean Oil
  • CAS#: 89958-21-4 / 8016-70-4
  • Appearance: Yellowish to Pale-Green Semi-Solid Fat
  • Odor: Characteristic Odor
  • Melting Point: 40 – 52°C (104 – 125.6 °F)
  • Specific Gravity: < 1.0 (@ 25°C / 77°F)
  • Saponification Value (mg KOH/g): 175 – 200
  • Solubility: Soluble in Cosmetic Esters and Vegetable Oil. Insoluble in Water.
  • Storage: We recommend storing this product in an airtight container in a cool, dark location. When stored properly, it is best used within 1 year from date of purchase.
  • Technical Documents:

Join our Mailing List

Sign up to receive our email updates