SHIPPING ORDERS FROM JULY 17TH

NEW
Niacinamide - Vitamin B3

Niacinamide - Vitamin B3

Niacinamide or Vitamin B3 is a cosmeceutical ingredient that can be used in a variety of DIY products including lotions, creams, toners, moisturizers and more. Niacinamide Powder is a water soluble and heat tolerant ingredient which research shows can offer an array of benefits including helping to improve the appearance of aged, hyperpigmented and photodamaged skin while also helping reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Niacinamide has been shown to help decrease skin blotchiness and roughness by acting as a soothing agent through improving skin hydration.

READ MORE
 
$7.22  

Product Details:

  • Niacinamide (Also Known as Vitamin B3)
  • Appearance: White Granular Powder
  • 98.5% Purity
  • Niacinamide behaves as an anti-inflammatory and enhances skin’s barrier function as clinical studies have shown that Niacinamide can help increase skin’s keratin, ceramides, and barrier lipids, resulting in a reduction of transepidermal water loss (TEWL) and an increase in collagen synthesis.
  • Niacinamide has been shown to help reduce hyperpigmentation of age and sun spots as well as reduce the damage from environmental causes that cause irritation, inflammation, and skin redness
  • Niacinamide has been shown to help reduce the appearance and severity of fine lines and wrinkles, as well as helping decrease skin blotchiness and roughness by improving skin moisturization

Can be Used in a Variety of Products Including:

  • Lotions
  • Creams
  • Toners
  • Makeup Products
  • Body Butters
  • Facial Moisturizers
  • Anti-Aging Products
  • After Sun Products
  • Products for Blemished Skin

Technical Information:

  • INCI: Niacinamide
  • CAS: 98-92-0
  • Appearnace: White Granular Powder
  • Recommended Usage: 1-6%
  • Solubility: Water soluble
  • Can be added to the water phase of formulations or directly into a finished cream or base cream
  • Avoid using Niacinamide in acidic formulations to avoid potential hydrolysis and the formation of nicotinic acid which can cause skin irritation. The ideal final pH of a product should be 6.
  • For External Use Only

Technical Documents:

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review

Join our Mailing List

Sign up to receive our email updates