Our Olive Butter is a luxurious and rich cosmetic butter that possesses a smooth and creamy texture. Made with 100% pure cold-pressed Olive Oil that is rich in vitamins and nourishing fatty acids, this Olive Butter is an effective emollient and possesses excellent skin spreadability. Our Olive Butter is an effective moisturizer that helps to re-hydrate dry and mature skin and hair, making this butter the perfect addition to various other products including creams, lotions, bar soap, hair care products and more!
Common Uses For This Product Include:
- Bar Soap
- Body Butters
- Massage Butters
- Hair Conditioners
- After-Sun Products
- Facial Care Products
- Nail and Cuticle Products
- INCI: Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil (and) Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil
- CAS #: 8001-25-0 / 68334-00-9
- Appearance: Soft, Off-Yellow to Pale-Green Semi-Solid Fat
- Odor: Characteristic Mild Odor
- Melting Point: 40 – 50°C (104 – 122°F)
- Specific Gravity: 0.89 (@ 50°C / 122°F)
- Saponification Value (mg KOH/g): 175 – 200
- Solubility: Soluble in Cosmetic Esters and Vegetable Oil. Insoluble in Water.
- Storage: We recommend storing this product in an airtight container in a cool, dark location. When stored properly, it is best used within 1 year from date of purchase.