Phenoxyethanol is a widely used preservative in the cosmetic and personal care industry. Phenoxyethanol is considered a biocide which is most active against Gram negative bacteria and can be combined with other preservatives to boost its activity against yeast and mold. Commonly used in both both leave-on and rinse-off products such as creams, lotions, soap, makeup, fragrance, conditioners and more!
- Widely used preservative in the cosmetic and personal care industry
- Can be used as a stabilizer in perfumery and soap making
- Can be combined with other preservatives such as Potassium Sorbate to boost activity against yeast and mold
- Phenoxyethanol is classified as a biocide which is most active against Gram-negative bacteria.
- Phenoxyethanol is stable up to 85°C (185°F) and has useful activity from a pH 3 to 10.
- Phenoxyethanol is soluble in most oils as well as soluble in water from 0.5 to 2.67 grams per 100 grams of water. Additionally, Phenoxyethanol is miscible in products with propylene glycol and glycerin.
- Phenoxyethanol is used in the fragrance industry as it can act as a solvent and possesses a floral-like aroma. Phenoxyethanol can also act as a solvent for parabens and other preservatives
- Phenoxyethanol’s recommended usage rate is 0.25 – 1%
- Can be used in a variety of DIY products including creams, lotions, soap, lipsticks, liquid and cream makeups, shampoos, conditioners and other body care products
- INCI: Phenoxyethanol
- CAS#: 122-99-6
- Appearance: Clear Liquid
- Specific Gravity: 1.11 @ 25°C/20°C
- Boiling Point: Approx. 245°C at 1013 hPa
- Country of Origin: USA
- Recommended Usage Level: 0.25 – 1%