• Canada United States
  • About Us
  • Contact
  • My Account
  • Cart (0) Cart (0)

    Your cart is currently empty.

SHIPPING ORDERS PLACED NOVEMBER 11TH-12TH

NEW
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate - SCI

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate - SCI

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, or SCI, is a powdered surfactant made from renewable coconut fatty acids that is fully biodegradable. Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is one of the gentlest surfactants on the market leading it to also being known as Baby Foam, as this surfactant is mild enough to be used in baby products and personal cleansers like eye makeup remover. SCI exhibits high foaming ability, allowing it to produce a stable and rich lather that will not dehydrate the skin, making it perfect for adding to water-free products as well as skin care, hair care, and bath products. This surfactant is moisturizing and conditioning, as well as possesses emulsifying properties that help water cling to dirt and oil on the skin so it can be easily washed away! Common addition to shampoo, bar soap, liquid soap, foaming bath butter, bath bombs, shower gel, personal hygiene products and more!

READ MORE
 
$7.75  

Product Details:

  • Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (Also known as SCI)
  • Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is made from the renewable fatty acid, or sodium salt ester, that is obtained from Coconut Oil
  • Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is a common replacement for animal-derived sodium salts such as Sodium Tallowate
  • Our Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate does not contain Stearic Acid
  • Our Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is a biodegradable, powdered surfactant that allows it to easily be added to formulations
  • Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is one of the gentlest and mildest surfactants on the market, leading it to acquire the moniker of Baby Foam due to its use in various baby products
  • Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate gives an excellent skin feel while also possessing high foaming ability, being able to produce a rich, creamy and stable lather that will not dehydrate the skin
  • Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is lightly scented, tending not to trigger fragrance allergies, as well as an effective moisturizer and conditioner
  • In hair care products, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate moisturizes, conditions, and softens hair, helping prevent frizz and tangling
  • Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate has emulsifying properties that increase viscosity as well as help water to cling to dirt and oil on skin and hair, so it can be easily washed away
  • Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate leaves skin and hair feeling hydrated and soft
  • Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is perfect for adding to water-free products, as well as skin care, hair care and bath products including Shampoos, Shower Gels, Soap Bars, Personal Care Products and more

This Surfactant Can Be Used In Many Different Products Including:

  • Soap Bars
  • Shampoo Bars
  • Liquid Hand Soap
  • Shampoo
  • Baby Products
  • Shower Gel
  • Bath Bombs
  • Foaming Bath Butter
  • Bath Whip
  • Cream Soap
  • Bubble Bars
  • Makeup
  • Toiletries
  • Personal Hygiene Products
  • Personal Care Products

Technical Information:

  • INCI: Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate
  • CAS# 61789-32-0 / 61788-47-4
  • Physical Form: Solid Powder
  • Appearance: White to Off-White Powder
  • Odor: Characteristic
  • pH (35°C, 10% Solution): 4.0 – 6.0
  • Active Substance: min. 82%
  • Free Fatty Acids: max. 13.0%
  • Solubility: Water
  • Typical Usage Rates: 3 – 40% depending on formulation
  • Storage: We suggest storing this product in an airtight container in a cool, dark location. When stored properly, best used within 2 years from date of purchase.
  • Caution: For external use only. Keep out of reach of children and pets. Do not inhale and avoid contact with eyes.

Technical Documents:

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review

Join our Mailing List

Sign up to receive our email updates