PLEASE BE ADVISED IF CHOOSING CANADA POST SHIPPING OPTIONS THAT PARCELS WILL EXPERIENCE DELAYS IN DELIVERY DUE TO ROTATING STRIKES. CANADA POST WILL NOT GUARANTEE ANY EXPRESS OR STANDARD DELIVERY TIMES. SHIPPING ORDERS FROM NOVEMBER 10TH - 11TH

Honeyquat

Honeyquat

Honey has been used in cosmetics for centuries for its ability to moisturize both the skin and hair. However, natural honey is sticky in consistency making it hard and sometimes impractical to incorporate into today’s more sophisticated formulations. Modern cosmetic science has now taken honey, with all its natural goodness and purity, and changed it into a practically non-sticky powerful humectant by reacting it with a low molecular weight quaternary derivative.

This substantive honey derivative is known to the cosmetic industry as Honeyquat. Honeyquat is a wonderful water soluble moisturizer and powerful humectant that can be used in skin care and hair care products, both leave-on and rinse-off applications.
READ MORE
 
$2.60

Honeyquat is a wonderful water soluble moisturizer and powerful humectant that can be used in skin care and hair care products, both leave-on and rinse-off applications.

Low viscosity
Water Soluble
Clear, to slightly hazy, pale straw colored liquid
Manufacturer studies show Honeyquat to far exceed the humectant properties of Glycerin

Use levels 2.0 – 5.0% added to your formulas in the cool down phase. (Below 50 degrees Celsius)
INCI: Hydroxypropyltrimonium Honey

Join our Mailing List

Sign up to receive our email updates