SHIPPING ORDERS FROM APRIL 23RD

Myrtle Essential Oil

Myrtle Essential Oil

Myrtle essential oil has a fresh, slightly sweet scent that has been described as similar to eucalyptus. It is reputed as having antiseptic and astringent qualities which can have a cleansing action on the skin. It is said that it can also be used to combat decongestion with topical use.
READ MORE
 
$6.65  

A pale yellow or orange liquid with a fresh, slightly sweet, eucalyptus type scent that blends well with lavender, rosemary, clary sage, bergamot, ginger, clove and citrus scents. Frequently used in aromatherapy, body care products, hair care, and cold process and melt and pour soap making.

Aromatherapy is a holistic therapy using therapeutic essential oils, extracted from plants, flowers, leaves, roots, barks, resins and rinds of some fruits, to aid in the healing and enhancing of the body, mind and spirit.

Common Uses:
Potpourri
Soap
Skin and Hair Care Products
Natural Candles
*****
Caution: Essential Oils are concentrated essences from plants, and should always be diluted before application to the skin to avoid irritation. We do not promote or encourage the use of Essential Oils internally but more for their aromatic and topical benefits. Ensure that you are aware of the contraindications of the oils that you are using and consult with your doctor or a certified aromatherapist if you have health concerns or questions.

Latin: Myrtus communis
Origin: Tunisia
Extraction: Steam Distilled
Note: Middle
Uses: It is reputed as having antiseptic and astringent qualities which can have a cleansing action on the skin. It is said that it can also be used to combat decongestion with topical use.

Join our Mailing List

Sign up to receive our email updates