Peru Balsam Essential Oil
A pale yellow to dark brown viscous liquid with woody, earthy, slightly vanilla like scent that blends well with rose, ylang ylang, petitgrain, sandalwood, patchouli and black pepper. Frequently used in aromatherapy, body care products, hair care, and cold process and melt and pour soap making.
Latin: Myroxylon pereira
Origin: El Salvador
Extraction: Vacuum Distilled
Uses: It is said to be helpful for chapped skin, eczema, rashes, sensitive skin and poor circulation. It is also believed that it encourages growth of epithelial cells.
Please Note: This oil is very viscous.
Caution: Essential Oils are concentrated essences from plants, and should always be diluted before application to the skin to avoid irritation. We do not promote or encourage the use of Essential Oils internally but more for their aromatic and topical benefits. Ensure that you are aware of the contraindications of the oils that you are using and consult with your doctor or a certified aromatherapist if you have health concerns or questions.