Raspberry Seed Oil - Virgin
Virgin raspberry seed oil is very high in essential fatty acids, the most abundant of which are linoleic, alpha linolenic and oleic acids. The composition of these omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids has been shown to reduce the effects of oxidative stress on the skin. This oil is also an excellent source of free radical scavengers and antioxidants, rich in alpha and gamma tocopherols as well as carotenoides (Vitamin A). Reputed to help maintain skin softness and hydration with anti-inflammatory properties, making it a great choice for any skin care product.
Raspberry oil is high in linolenic acid, which is great for helping speed up skin’s barrier repair mechanism. It’s a great substitute for evening primrose or borage oil thanks to the linolenic acid.
Some studies have shown that raspberry seed oil can give some UVA and UVB blocking protection, making it a great addition to products such as lip balms, body lotions and creams. It is not recommend to market products containing this oil as a sunscreen without first undergoing proper laboratory testing.
This oil is cold pressed from the seed of the plant.
INCI: Rubus idaeus (Raspberry) Seed Oil
CAS # 381718-28-1
Shelf Life: approx. 3 years
Specific Gravity: 0.9225-0.9325
Country of Origin: Chile, Poland