Skip to product information
1 of 1

Sodium Lactate 60

Sodium Lactate 60

Size
Regular price $3.64 USD
Regular price Sale price $3.64 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Sodium Lactate is an excellent emollient in personal care products with strong antimicrobial and humectant properties and is also commonly used in soap making to create a harder bar with better moisture retention and to help prevent cracking.

When used between 2%-5% in lotions and creams Sodium Lactate is a powerful humectant and increases the moisture content of the skin drastically without leaving a sticky or greasy skin-feel. Due to its superior water retention capacity it can be used in rinse-off applications as well, such as hair conditioners or masks.

Use up to a tablespoon per pound (454 grams) of soap oils when making cold process soap to create a harder, longer lasting bar with a fast curing time. It also helps create a creamier bar visually, and eases the de-molding of intricate soap bars.

Usage Guidelines

Voyageur offers premium skin care ingredients, moisturizers, proteins for lotions, creams, body care products.

Lends anti-microbial properties to personal care products; we recommend it be used in conjunction with a full spectrum preservative to give effective anti-bacterial coverage. This is a 60% solution in water.

Technical Information

INCI: Sodium LactateSodium Lactate 60% is the sodium salt produced from high quality bio-fermented, natural Lactic Acid from corn starch, together with water. Sodium Lactate is a nearly colourless viscous liquid.

Documentation & Resources

View full details

Customer Reviews

Based on 2 reviews
100%
(2)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
C
CLMP
Good stuff

I use it in my CP soap making works great!

D
Debbie
Love this product!

I use Sodium Lactate in ever bar of CP soap I make. It definitely helps the bar of soap release from the mold much easier. I have bought it many times, and will continue to do so.