Cocoa Butter Deodorized - Wafer
Cocoa Butter is a very hard saturated fat pressed from cocoa beans. It lays a protective layer on top of skin which holds in moisture while softening and lubricating the skin. Used in Cold Process Soap, Lip Balms and Glosses, Bath Products, Creams and Lotions, Salves and many other skin care products.
Cocoa Butter Deodorized is extensively used in cold process soap and creams for it's ability to hold in moisture while softening skin.
INCI: Theobroma cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
CAS # : 8002-31-1
Melting Point: 88°F - 95°F
Shelf Life: Approx. 3 Years
Country of Origin: South America, Southeast Asia, West Africa