Skip to product information
1 of 1

Geogard Ultra Preservative

Geogard Ultra Preservative

Size
Regular price $7.05 USD
Regular price Sale price $7.05 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Geogard Ultra is a unique preservative that features a synergistic blend of Gluconolactone and Sodium Benzoate. This combination offers broad spectrum protection while also acting as an efficient 'preservative booster' due to the slow release of Gluconic Acid over time. Geogard Ultra is ECOCERT certified, possessing an exceptional toxicity profile while also being non-sensitizing, non-irritating and provides added skin moisture benefit to products. Geogard Ultra is the perfect choice for a wide variety of cosmetic applications including Body Care Products, Creams, Lotions, Shampoos and Conditioners!

Usage Guidelines

Product Details:

  • Geogard Ultra Preservative (Sometimes referred to as NeoDefend)
  • Geogard Ultra is ECOCERT/COSMOS accepted , NATRUE-approved and Soil Association approved for use in Certified organic Cosmetic products.
  • Geogard Ultra is a synergistic and unique blend comprised of Gluconolactone and Sodium Benzoate.
  • The combination of Gluconolactone and Sodium Benzoate offers broad spectrum protection while also acting as an efficient 'preservative booster' where the slow release of Gluconic Acid over time contributes to the overall preservation of the product
  • The Gluconolactone in Geogard Ultra is a gluten-free fermented food starch derived from Non GMO corn via a fermentation process with Non GMO microorganisms. Gluconolactone is generally considered suitable for all skin types, including sensitive skin, and is non-irritating and antioxidant.
  • Geogard Ultra contributes to providing added skin moisture benefit to products
  • Geogard Ultra is globally accepted for many personal care and cosmetic applications such as Body Care Products, Creams, Lotions, Moisturizers, Conditioner, Shampoo and Facial Care Products

The Advantages to using Geogard™ Ultra Preservative are:

  • Geogard Ultra contains no parabens or formaldehyde releasers.
  • Geogard Ultra is ECOCERT/COSMOS accepted , NATRUE-approved and Soil Association approved for use in Certified organic Cosmetic products.
  • Compatible with a wide variety of formulation ingredients as well as most types of cationic, nonionic and anionic systems
  • Geogard Ultra contributes to providing added skin moisture benefit to products
  • Geogard Ultra is a globally accepted, Non GMO product that has broad spectrum efficacy
  • Geogard Ultra is made with Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS) ingredients
  • Geogard Ultra has an exceptional toxicity profile while being non-sensitizing and non-irritating.
  • Geogard Ultra can be used effectively over a pH range of 3 to 6 and can be added at both room and elevated temperatures
  • Geogard Ultra is soluble up to 4% in ambient water; it can be easily dispersed in mineral oil, glycols and alkyl sulfates

Technical Information

Technical Information:

  • INCI: Gluconolactone (and) Sodium Benzoate
  • CAS#:90-80-2 / 532-32-1
  • Appearance: Free Flowing, Off-White Powder
  • Solubility: Soluble in Water & Glycerin, Dispersible in Mineral Oil, Glycols & Alkyl Sulfates
  • Usage Rate: 0.75% - 2%
  • pH: Effective over a pH range of pH 3 – 6

Documentation & Resources

View full details

Customer Reviews

Based on 3 reviews
67%
(2)
0%
(0)
33%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
C
Caili
good combination

I used this preservative combination in my formulation for lotion and cream. It passed PET testing and I dissolve it by heating up the water phase to 30-35C and it is interesting no crystals are observed after the solution were cooled later or during my freeze-thaw testing of the lotion or cream. It is a good option for natural products.

E
Emma Tomic
Good natural preservative

It is soluble in water but you have to wait a little bit of time, some say overnight but I found it had solubilized in my formula within an hour. But at first it can seem like it won't dissolve but if you give it time it dissolves completely.

T
Tamara
Hard to soluble in water

I dont know why but it is very hard to soluble in water. Maybe you can give another tips to do this. it also cant soluble in oil.