Skip to product information
1 of 2

Witch Hazel Standard USP Distillate

Witch Hazel Standard USP Distillate

Size
Regular price $3.86 USD
Regular price Sale price $3.86 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Witch Hazel Standard USP is a natural distillate with 14% Alcohol content, created from the leaves, flowers and bark of the hamamelis tree, also known as Witch Hazel Shrub. Witch Hazel has wonderful astringent properties due to the natural 0.15% Benzoic Acid found within it.  These natural astringent properties help to tone the skin, removing excess dirt and oil and tightening the pores.  

Witch hazel also contains procyanadins, resin, and flavonoids, all of which add to its soothing, anti-inflammatory properties. Excellent addition to facial toners, aftershave treatments, cleansers and to aid in the relief of acne, bruises, sore muscles and insect stings.

The alcohol content of this distillate also makes it a popular choice in the creation of Bath Bombs to aid in quick release of the bath bombs from the molds.  

Usage Guidelines

Witch Hazel has wonderful astringent properties due to the high levels of natural tannins found within it. These natural astringent properties help to tone the skin, removing excess dirt and oil and tightening the pores.

Technical Information

INCI: Hamamelis virginiana (witch hazel) water (and) Ethanol

Documentation & Resources

View full details

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review
100%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
P
Pat
Love the astringent properties...a must have!

Use witch hazel in all my sensitive-care skin products. Love its astringent properties, plus it doesn't smell awful like some other brands. Will purchase the 4 litres becuz 1 litre doesn't do it for me anymore. Thanks VG for another amazing ingredient. 10 out of 10 stars!