Skip to product information
1 of 1

Anise Star Essential Oil

Anise Star Essential Oil

Size
Regular price $3.04 USD
Regular price Sale price $3.04 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Our Anise Star Essential Oil is native to China and is extracted by steam distillation of the seeds found within he fruits produced by this evergreen tree. Anise Star Oil has a warm, spicy, extremely sweet, liquorice like scent. It has excellent masking properties due to its strong aroma and has been used in China for over 1300 years. Anise Star Essential Oil and is used in a variety of products including aromatherapy, perfumery, soap and other fine toiletries.

Usage Guidelines

  • Common Uses: Anise Star Essential Oil is commonly used in aromatherapy and perfumery.
  • Directions: For aromatic use, add a few drops to a diffuser to enjoy its sweet and spicy aroma. For topical application, dilute with a carrier oil to avoid skin irritation.
  • Blends Well With: Anise Star Essential Oil blends well with Rose, Lavender, Orange, Pine, and other spice oils.
  • Precaution: Essential Oils are concentrated essences from plants and should always be diluted before application to the skin to avoid irritation. We do not promote or encourage the use of essential oils internally, but instead promote their usage more for their aromatic and topical benefits. Always ensure that you are aware of the contraindications of the oils that you are using and consult with your doctor or a certified aromatherapist if you have health concerns or questions.

Technical Information

  • Botanical Name: Illicium verum
  • INCI: Illicium verum (Seed) Oil
  • Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
  • Plant Part: Seeds
  • Origin: China
  • Aroma: Warm, spicy, extremely sweet, liquorice-like
  • Consistency: Pale yellow liquid
  • Color: Pale yellow
  • Flash Point: 83.33 °C
  • Principal Constituents: Anethole >87%

Documentation & Resources

View full details

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review
100%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
R
Regan
auspicious star anise

Essential oil behaves well. Used it in cold-process soap, added at the last minute, at trace, to a fairly cool mix. No acceleration nor discoloration. This is strongly scented, makes the whole house smell wonderful, like the seedy-coated kind of licorice allsort. From experience using actual star anise in beer making, I expect the scent will remain strong for a long time. It tends to stick to plastic vessels and utensils despite thorough washing.