WELCOME TO OUR NEW WEBSITE! SHIPPING ORDERS FROM JUNE 13TH

Aniseed Essential Oil

Aniseed Essential Oil

Aniseed has a spicy-sweet licorice type scent. Aniseed is considered to have antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, carminative, diuretic, expectorant, galactagogue, stimulant and stomachic properties. It is a popular scent in natural soaps and skin care products.
READ MORE
 
$4.10

A clear to pale yellow liquid with a warm, spicy sweet scent that blends well with cedarwood, fennnel, mandarin, petitgrain and rosewood. Frequently used in aromatherapy, body care products, hair care, and cold process and melt and pour soap making.

Latin: Pimpinella anisum
Origin: Spain
Extraction: Steam Distillation of Seed
Note: Top
Common Uses: Could stimulate a tired mind and be helpful for sore and tired muscles. Great scent in body care products.

Caution: Essential Oils are concentrated essences from plants, and should always be diluted before application to the skin to avoid irritation. We do not promote or encourage the use of Essential Oils internally but more for their aromatic and topical benefits. Ensure that you are aware of the contraindications of the oils that you are using and consult with your doctor or a certified aromatherapist if you have health concerns or questions.

Join our Mailing List

Sign up to receive our email updates