• Canada United States
  • About Us
  • Contact
  • My Account
  • Cart (0) Cart (0)

    Your cart is currently empty.

PROCESSING ORDERS PLACED MAY 19TH - 20TH / PLEASE NOTE: CARRIERS HAVE ADVISED THAT THEY ARE EXPERIENCING DELIVERY DELAYS DUE TO INCREASED VOLUME AND STAFFING ISSUES.

Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot Kernel Oil

Our Apricot Kernel Oil is a rich and nourishing oil that is packed with Vitamin A, Vitamin E and fatty acids! Apricot Kernel Oil is good for all skin types and is said to help aid in soothing skin conditions by providing moisture to the skin and helping to restore skin flexibility. Apricot Kernel Oil has a lightweight and moisturizing consistency, making it a popular addition to creams, lotions, balms, soaps, massage oils, skincare products and more!

READ MORE
 
$3.90  

Product Details:

  • Apricot Kernel Oil
  • Apricot Kernel Oil is a natural oil that is cold expeller pressed from the kernels found inside apricot seeds
  • Apricot Kernel Oil is a rich and nourishing oil that provides moisture to the skin, while also helping to restory skin flexibility
  • Apricot Kernel Oil is a rich source of Vitamin A and Vitamin E which offers softening, moisturizing, and free radical scavenging benefits.
  • Apricot Kernel Oil is also a rich source of oleic and linoleic essential fatty acids, as well as phytosterols which are said to offer anti-inflammatory, anti-itching, and skin barrier repair support.
  • Apricot Kernel Oil absorbs readily into the skin without leaving an oily after-feel, making it a popular choice for massage oils and use by massage therapists

Can Be Used In A Variety Of Products Including:

  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Soap
  • Balms
  • Scrubs
  • Massage Products
  • Aromatherapy Products
  • Skincare Products
  • Personal Care Products

Technical Information:

  • INCI: Prunus armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
  • CAS #: 72869-69-3
  • SAP Value: 180 - 200
  • Converted SAP Value Sodium Hydroxide: 0.134
  • Converted SAP Value Potassium Hydroxide: 0.188
  • Relative Density: 0.914-0.919 @ 20°C
  • Country of Origin: Italy
  • Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
  • Source: Kernel
  • Processing Type: Refined
  • Colour: Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid
  • Shelf Life: Approx. 3 years

Technical Documents:

Join our Mailing List

Sign up to receive our email updates