• Canada United States
  • About Us
  • Contact
  • My Account
  • Cart (0) Cart (0)

    Your cart is currently empty.

PROCESSING ORDERS PLACED OCT 15TH / SAVE AN ADDITIONAL 5% OFF ALL POSTED PRICES WITH OUR CUSTOMER REWARD DISCOUNT! NO ORDER MINIMUMS! NO COUPON CODE REQUIRED!

Avocado Butter

Avocado Butter

Our Avocado Butter is a versatile, premium cosmetic butter that is made for topical use. Made with 100% pure Avocado Oil that is rich in Vitamin A, D, and E, Unsaturated Fatty Acids and Lecithin, this Avocado Butter is great for helping improve dry, rough skin so it can feel smooth, moisturized and refreshed! Our Avocado Butter possesses excellent penetrating qualities and great spreadability, commonly being used to improve the emollience of various DIY products including Bar Soaps, Creams, Lotions, Lip Balms, Hair Conditioners, Massage Products and more!

READ MORE
 
$2.50  

Product Details:

  • Avocado Butter
  • This Butter is Non-GMO, Gluten Free and suitable for Vegans
  • Avocado Butter is a soft, off-white butter that possesses a mild odor and is made by blending Avocado Oil and Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil
  • The Avocado Oil used in this butter is rich in Vitamin A, D, and E, Unsaturated Fatty Acids and Lecithin, all components that are known to be beneficial for the skin
  • This Avocado Butter possesses excellent penetrating qualities and great spreadability on skin, making it ideal for helping improve dry, rough skin so it can feel smooth and moisturized
  • Avocado Butter is commonly used to enhance the emollience of products including lotions, creams and soap bars
  • Normal Usage Rates for this Butter include 5 – 100% in Lip Balms, 3 – 6% in Bar Soap, 3 – 5% in Lotions and Creams and 2 – 5% in Hair Conditioners

Common Uses for this Product Include:

  • Bar Soaps
  • Facial Masks
  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Body Butters
  • Lip Balm
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Nail and Cuticle Products
  • Body Care Products
  • Facial Care Products
  • After Sun Products
  • Massage Products

Technical Information:

  • INCI: Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil (and) Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil
  • CAS #: 8024-32-6 / 68334-00-9
  • Appearance: Soft, White to Off-White Semi-Solid Fat
  • Odor: Characteristic Mild Odor
  • Melting Point: 40 – 50°C (104 - 122°F)
  • Refractive Index: 0.89 (@ 50°C / 122°F)
  • Saponification Value (mg KOH/g): 175 – 200
  • Solubility: Soluble in Cosmetic Esters and Vegetable Oil. Insoluble in water.
  • Storage: We recommend storing this product in an airtight container in a cool, dark location. When stored properly, it is best used within 1 year from date of purchase.

 

Technical Documents:

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review

Join our Mailing List

Sign up to receive our email updates