• Canada United States
  • About Us
  • Contact
  • My Account
  • Cart (0) Cart (0)

    Your cart is currently empty.

PROCESSING ORDERS PLACED SEPT 16TH / SAVE AN ADDITIONAL 5% OFF ALL POSTED PRICES WITH OUR CUSTOMER REWARD DISCOUNT! NO ORDER MINIMUMS! NO COUPON CODE REQUIRED!

Babassu Oil

Babassu Oil

Derived from the kernels of the babassu palm, this oil is rapidly gaining recognition as a premium skin care oil in high end skin, hair, and facial products. Babassu is a great emollient and does not leave a greasy feel. 
READ MORE
 
$5.90  

This oil is derived from the Kernels of the Babassu Palm from Brazil.

Babassu has a high content of lauric and myristic acids, whose melting points are relatively close to body temperature. This oil is often mistaken for a butter as it is a soft solid at room temperature. Babassu oil has similar properties to coconut oil and is increasingly being used as a substitute. 

This oil is refined without the use of chemicals.

INCI: Orbignya oleifera (Babassu) Seed Oil
CAS # 91078-92-1
SAP Value:
Shelf Life: approx. 3 years
Specific Gravity:
Country of Origin: Brazil, Indonesia, Malaysia, Netherlands, Sri Lanka

Technical Documents:

Join our Mailing List

Sign up to receive our email updates