Basil Essential Oil
A yellow to pale green liquid with a slightly coarse sweet herbaceous scent that blends well with bergamot, black pepper, cedarwood, ginger, geranium or marjoram. Frequently used in aromatherapy, body care products, hair care, and cold process and melt and pour soap making.
- INCI: Ocimum basilicum
- Note: Top
- Country of Origin: India
- Extraction: Steam Distillation of Leaves
- Appearance: Clear liquid light yellow to yellow-brown
- Odor: Characteristic recognizably of basil
- Relative Density: 0.935 (@ 20°C)
- Storage: We recommend storing this product in an airtight container in a cool, dark location.
Caution: Essential Oils are concentrated essences from plants, and should always be diluted before application to the skin to avoid irritation. We do not promote or encourage the use of Essential Oils internally but more for their aromatic and topical benefits. Ensure that you are aware of the contraindications of the oils that you are using and consult with your doctor or a certified aromatherapist if you have health concerns or questions.