Skip to product information
1 of 1

Bilberry Liquid Extract

Bilberry Liquid Extract

Size
Regular price $4.22 USD
Regular price Sale price $4.22 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Bilberry Liquid Extract is a standardized blend of Bilberry Extract and Propanediol.  A power packed berry for our skin, this liquid extract is standardized to possess 7.3% Anthocyanins, recognized as powerful antioxidants that can help shield the skin against free radical damage.   Found Naturally in a variety of plants, fruits and vegetables, Anthhocyanins help to reduce the appearance of skin damage caused by oxidative stress and of improving skin elasticity as well as resiliency, which promotes the refreshing look of renewal. For cosmetic applications, Anthocyanins are ideal for haircare products as well as for face creams and lotions intended to promote the look and feel of rejuvenated skin.

Usage Guidelines

Product Details:

  • Bilberry Liquid Extract
  • Bilberry Liquid Extract is a blend of Vaccinium Myrtillus Fruit Extract and Propanediol
  • Bilberry Liquid Extract is 100% natural and Preservative-Free
  • Bilberry Liquid Extract is standardized to possess 7.3% Anthocyanins
  • Anthocyanins are said to be potent antioxidants that help shield the skin against free radical damage.
  • Propanediol is a plant based, biodegradable and petrochemical-free solvent that is becoming a popular corn sugar derived alternative to petroleum based Glycols in personal care formulations
  • Propanediol has a skin-friendly performance as it provides enhanced moisturization, improved emollience and enhanced viscosity, as well as anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and non-irritating properties to formulations

This Product Is A Great Addition To A Variety of Products Including:

  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Hair Care Products
  • Skin Care Products
  • Personal Care Products
  • After-Sun Products
  • Anti-Aging Products

Technical Information

Technical Information:

  • INCI: Vaccinium Myrtillus Fruit Extract and Propanediol
  • Appearance: Purple Burgundy liquid.  Will tint any products it is added to.
  • Odor: Characteristic
  • UV Assay: 7.3% Anthocyanins
  • Common Usage: 1 - 3% in Cosmetic Products
  • Specific Gravity: 0.9100 - 1.3550 @ 25°C
  • Refractive Index: 1.435 - 1.460 @ 20°C
  • Solubility: Soluble in Water
  • Storage: Keep containers tightly closed in a dry, cool and well-ventilated place. Keep away from heat, sparks, flame and other sources of ignition. Store in accordance with local regulations.
  • Shelf Life: 18 Months

Documentation & Resources

View full details