• Canada United States
  • About Us
  • Contact
  • My Account
  • Cart (0) Cart (0)

    Your cart is currently empty.

PROCESSING ORDERS PLACED FEBRUARY 1ST - 3RD

Evening Primrose Oil

Black Currant Seed Oil - 14% GLA

Black currant oil is refined and cold pressed from the seeds of the Ribes nigrum plant.  Known to be rich in the Omega-6 essential fatty acid GLA (gamma-linolenic acid C18:3n-6) and is also a good source of ALA (alpha-linolenic acid C18:3n-3), which is an Omega-3 essential fatty acid. The GLA content in our black currant oil is a minimum 14% and is a wonderful skin care oil for use in massage, lotions, hair care, salves, etc.  

READ MORE
 
$7.25  

Black currant oil is refined and cold pressed from the seeds of the Ribes nigrum plant.  Known to be rich in the Omega-6 essential fatty acid, GLA (gamma-linolenic acid C18:3n-6) and is also a good source of ALA (alpha-linolenic acid C18:3n-3), which is an Omega-3 essential fatty acid. 

Fatty Acid Profile

  • C16:0 Palmitic - 5.9%
  • C18:0 Stearic - 1.5%
  • C18:1 Oleic - 13.7%
  • C18:2 Linoleic - 45.8%
  • C18:3 Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA) - 14.15%
  • C18:3 Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) - 13.2%

INCI: Ribes nigrum (Black Currant) Seed Oil

Minimum 14% GLA
CAS # 68606-81-5 
Shelf Life: approx. 3 years
Specific Gravity: 0.925
Country of Origin: China

Technical Documents:

Join our Mailing List

Sign up to receive our email updates