PLEASE BE ADVISED IF CHOOSING CANADA POST SHIPPING OPTIONS THAT PARCELS WILL EXPERIENCE DELAYS IN DELIVERY DUE TO ROTATING STRIKES. CANADA POST WILL NOT GUARANTEE ANY EXPRESS OR STANDARD DELIVERY TIMES. SHIPPING ORDERS FROM NOVEMBER 14TH - 15TH

Borage Oil

Borage Oil

Borage oil, also called starflower oil, is cold press extracted from the seeds of the borage plant. Borage oil is naturally rich in omega-6 essential fatty acids and, contains 18% GLA (gamma-linoleic acid). This oil has emollient properties which help to restore moisture and elasticity to the skin. It is also great in helping to smooth dry, damaged and ageing skin. It is widely used in many premium skincare and supplement products.
READ MORE
 
$7.70

Borage oil contains the most GLA of all natural liquid oils, which repairs the skin barrier faster than linoleic acid, as well as decreasing transepidermal water loss; increasing skin hydration; and increasing skin flexibility. There have been studies done which show that borage oil has the ability to reduce cell hyperproliferation and reduce redness by 20%.

This oil also contains Ferulic acid which is a more effective anti-oxidant than Vitamin E. This helps the oil to soothe and moisturize skin; repair light and weather induced skin damage; reduce itching and inflammation; and may reduce skin aging.

The tannins in this oil make it an astringent product and, the ellagic acid helps in reducing the destruction of collagen; increasing the regeneration of skin cells, and thickens the skin.

Borage oil is cold expeller pressed from the seeds of the borage plant

INCI: Borago officinalis (Borage) Seed Oil
CAS # 84012-16-8
SAP Value:
Shelf Life: approx. 3 years
Specific Gravity:
Country of Origin: Canada, China, New Zealand, United Kingdom

Join our Mailing List

Sign up to receive our email updates