Skip to product information
1 of 1

Cajeput Essential Oil

Cajeput Essential Oil

Size
Regular price $2.93 USD
Regular price Sale price $2.93 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Our Cajeput Essential Oil comes from Indonesia and is extracted by steam distilling the leaves and branches of the tree. Cajeput Oil has a sweet, herbaceous, spicy, camphorous, minty aroma that is sometimes compared to that of Eucalyptus Essential Oil and is used in a variety of products including aromatherapy, perfumery, soap and other fine toiletries.

Usage Guidelines

  • Common Uses: Cajeput Essential Oil finds common applications in aromatherapy, perfumery, and the formulation of various toiletries.
  • Directions: For aromatherapy, add a few drops to a diffuser to enjoy its sweet and invigorating scent. When applying topically, ensure proper dilution with a carrier oil to prevent skin irritation.
  • Blends Well With: Cajeput Essential Oil with Thyme, Lavender, Geranium, Eucalyptus, Rosemary, Bergamot, and Clove Bud.
  • Precaution: Essential Oils are concentrated essences from plants and should always be diluted before application to the skin to avoid irritation. We do not promote or encourage the use of essential oils internally, but instead promote their usage more for their aromatic and topical benefits. Always ensure that you are aware of the contraindications of the oils that you are using and consult with your doctor or a certified aromatherapist if you have health concerns or questions.

Technical Information

  • Also Known As: White Tea Tree
  • Botanical Name: Melaleuca cajeputi
  • INCI: Melaleuca cajeputi (Cajeput Leaf) Oil
  • Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
  • Plant Part: Leaves & Branches
  • Origin: Indonesia
  • Aroma: Sweet, herbaceous, spicy, camphorous, minty
  • Aromatic Strength: Medium
  • Aromatic Note: Top
  • Color: Colourless to pale yellow liquid
  • Flash Point: 54.3 °C

Caution: Essential Oils are concentrated essences from plants and should always be diluted before application to the skin to avoid irritation. We do not promote or encourage the use of essential oils internally, but instead promote their usage more for their aromatic and topical benefits. Always ensure that you are aware of the contraindications of the oils that you are using and consult with your doctor or a certified aromatherapist if you have health concerns or questions.

Documentation & Resources

View full details