The CLA in the oil is effective at reducing inflammation and improving epidermal differentiation. Calendula offers anti-inflammatory, anti-septic, anti-bacterial, and anti-microbial properties, and can help speed wound healing. The calendic acid and tannins are astringent, so this is a light but dry feeling oil.
This oil is created by a herbal infusion of calendula in sweet almond oil at a ratio of 1:5 herb:oil.
INCI: Prunus amygdalus dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil (and) Calendula officinalis (Calendula Flower) Extract
CAS # 70892-20-5
SAP Value: 190 - 200
Shelf Life: approx. 2 years
Specific Gravity: 0.920
Country of Origin: United Kingdom