• Canada United States
  • About Us
  • Contact
  • My Account
  • Cart (0) Cart (0)

    Your cart is currently empty.

PROCESSING ORDERS PLACED OCT 21ST / SAVE AN ADDITIONAL 5% OFF ALL POSTED PRICES WITH OUR CUSTOMER REWARD DISCOUNT! NO ORDER MINIMUMS! NO COUPON CODE REQUIRED!

Camphor White Essential Oil

Camphor White Essential Oil

Our Camphor White Essential Oil comes from China and is extracted by steam distilling the bark of the Camphor tree. Camphor White Oil has a sharp, pungent, camphoraceous aroma and is used in a variety of products including aromatherapy, perfumery, soap, and other fine toiletries.

READ MORE
 
$2.35  

Product Details:

  • Camphor White Essential Oil
  • True Camphor
  • Country of Origin: China
  • Aromatic Summary: Sharp, pungent, camphoraceous aroma
  • Aromatic Strength: Top
  • Blends well with other essential oils including Jasmine, Cinnamon, and other spices; however, it can be overpowering
  • Camphor White Essential Oil is Steam Distilled from the wood of the camphor tree and then vacuum rectified
  • Camphor White Essential Oil contains a few principal constituents, mainly cineol, with pinene, terpineol, menthol and thymol. 
  • The camphor tree is a large evergreen tree growing up to 30 metres high. It has branches with clusters of white flowers which are followed by red berries. The crude camphor produced by the tree is a white crystalline substance; it is produced from the wood of mature trees over 50 years old.

Technical Information:

  • Botanical Name: Cinnamomum camphora
  • INCI: Cinnamomum camphora (Bark) Oil
  • Country of Origin: China
  • Plant Part: Wood
  • Extraction Method: Steam Distilled and Vacuum Rectified
  • Colour: Colourless to pale-yellow liquid

Technical Documents:

Caution: Essential Oils are concentrated essences from plants and should always be diluted before application to the skin to avoid irritation. We do not promote or encourage the use of essential oils internally, but instead promote their usage more for their aromatic and topical benefits. Always ensure that you are aware of the contraindications of the oils that you are using and consult with your doctor or a certified aromatherapist if you have health concerns or questions.

Join our Mailing List

Sign up to receive our email updates