Skip to product information
1 of 1

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside Surfactant

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside Surfactant

Size
Regular price $3.90 USD
Regular price Sale price $3.90 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is a mild, solubilizing non-ionic surfactant that is obtained from renewable raw materials: fatty alcohols and glucose from vegetable origin. Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is a glucose alkyl ether containing 62%-65% active matter that is preservative, sulfate, EO free and free of impurities. This ultra-gentle, natural, cleansing, solubilizing foaming agent adds a luxurious "green" element to all your formulas.

In addition to being an excellent, gentle cleansing surfactant in your skin care products, Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is also a highly effective solubilizing agent for essential oils and fragrances as well as cationic surfactants. Due to this dual purpose, Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is an excellent choice for the formulation of foaming aromatherapy products.

Usage Guidelines

Product Details:

  • Non-irritant (respects the skin's biological balance)
  • Eco-friendly
  • Contains 60% actives
  • Produces fine and stable foam

Advantages to using Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside

  • Can be used as a co-surfactant or solubilizing agent
  • Stable over a wide pH range
  • Makes great shower gels, daily shampoos, facial cleansers, makeup removers and bubble baths
  • Can also be used in aromatherapy products containing solubilized essential oils

Technical Information

Technical Information: 

  • INCI: Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside
  • CAS #: 68515-73-1
  • Non-ionic Surfactant and Solubilizer
  • Clear to light golden liquid
  • pH: 11.5-12.5
  • Country of Origin: USA
  • Plantaren 810 UP

Documentation & Resources

View full details

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review
100%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
P
Pat
Gentle & Moisturizing

Love that Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is a highly effective, natural and biodegradable surfactant that is easy to use. I created a foaming hand soap, and the Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside was able to solubilize the fragrant oil without having to add Polysorbate. Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is gentle, moisturizing and nourishing. Although a bit more pricier than other distributors, I love the quality of Voyageur Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside and will continue buying it here.