• Canada United States
  • About Us
  • Contact
  • My Account
  • Cart (0) Cart (0)

    Your cart is currently empty.

PROCESSING ORDERS PLACED OCT 21ST / SAVE AN ADDITIONAL 5% OFF ALL POSTED PRICES WITH OUR CUSTOMER REWARD DISCOUNT! NO ORDER MINIMUMS! NO COUPON CODE REQUIRED!

Carrot Seed Essential Oil

Carrot Seed Essential Oil

Our Carrot Seed Essential Oil comes from India and is extracted by steam distillation of the dried seeds of the plant, which is sometimes called the Queen Anne’s Lace. Carrot Tissue Oil has a warm, dry, woody-earthy, musky aroma that is used in a variety of products including aromatherapy, perfumery, soap and other fine toiletries.

READ MORE
 
$9.25  

Product Details:

  • Carrot Seed Essential Oil
  • Queen Anne’s Lace
  • Country of Origin: India
  • Aromatic Summary: Warm, dry, woody-earthy, musky aroma
  • Aromatic Strength: Medium
  • Blends well with other essential oils including Cedarwood, Geranium, Lavender, Rosewood, Cypress, Citrus and Spice Oils
  • Carrot Seed Essential Oil is Cold Pressed from the dried seed of the carrot plant
  • Carrot is an annual or biennial herb. It has hairy leaves and umbels of white lacy flowers as well as a tough, inedible, whitish root. 

Technical Information:

  • Botanical Name: Daucus carota
  • INCI: Daucus carota sativa (Seed) Oil
  • Country of Origin: India
  • Plant Part: Seeds
  • Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
  • Colour: Pale yellow to amber liquid

Technical Documents:

Caution: Essential Oils are concentrated essences from plants and should always be diluted before application to the skin to avoid irritation. We do not promote or encourage the use of essential oils internally, but instead promote their usage more for their aromatic and topical benefits. Always ensure that you are aware of the contraindications of the oils that you are using and consult with your doctor or a certified aromatherapist if you have health concerns or questions.

Join our Mailing List

Sign up to receive our email updates