SHIPPING ORDERS FROM DECEMBER 4TH - 5TH

Castor Oil - Cosmetic USP

Castor Oil - Cosmetic USP

Castor oil is a cold pressed oil that acts as a humectant, helping draw moisture to the skin and providing a protective barrier to protect against moisture loss and environmental damage. Commonly used in a variety of personal care products such as natural soaps, creams, lotions, massage products, lip balms, lip glosses and hair conditioners. This oil has been refined via filtration to remove some of the natural sharp scent produced by castor.
READ MORE
 
$3.65

Castor oil is the only oil to contain ricinoleic acid, which is an alcohol soluble fatty acid. This fatty acid is a humectant, and offers anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, and analgesic properties.

This oil adds a protective barrier to the skin which can help prevent skin damage and moisture loss.

INCI: Ricinus communis (Castor) Seed Oil
CAS # 8001-79-4
SAP Value: 180.51
Shelf Life: approx. 3 years
Specific Gravity: 0.957
Country of Origin: India

Join our Mailing List

Sign up to receive our email updates