Cedar Leaf Essential Oil
A pale yellow to clear amber liquid with a fresh sharp woody scent that blends well with neroli, camphor, lavender, rosemary and thyme. Frequently used in aromatherapy, body care products, hair care, and cold process and melt and pour soap making.
Latin: Thuja Occidentalis
Extraction: Steam Distillation of the leaf
Uses: A traditional plant of North American aboriginal peoples. Used in perfumes, soap, pet products etc...
Caution: Essential Oils are concentrated essences from plants, and should always be diluted before application to the skin to avoid irritation. We do not promote or encourage the use of Essential Oils internally but more for their aromatic and topical benefits. Ensure that you are aware of the contraindications of the oils that you are using and consult with your doctor or a certified aromatherapist if you have health concerns or questions.