• Canada United States
  • About Us
  • Contact
  • My Account
  • Cart (0) Cart (0)

    Your cart is currently empty.

PROCESSING ORDERS PLACED MAY 27TH

Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil

Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil

Our Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil comes from Sri Lanka and is extracted by water or steam distillation of the dried inner bark. Cinnamon Bark Oil has a sweet, warm-spicy, dry tenacious aroma and is used in a variety of products including aromatherapy, perfumery, soap and other fine toiletries.

READ MORE
 
$5.95  

Product Details:

  • Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil
  • Madagascar Cinnamon
  • Country of Origin: Sri Lanka
  • Aromatic Summary: Sweet, warm-spicy, dry, tenacious aroma
  • Aromatic Strength: Top
  • Blends well with other essential oils including Ylang Ylang, Orange, Mandarin, Benzoin and Peru Balsam
  • Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil is extracted by water or steam distillation of the dried inner bark.
  • Cinnamon is a tropical evergreen tree native to Sri Lanka, Madagascar, the Comoro Islands, South India, Burma and Indochina. The inner bark of the new shoots from the cinnamon tree is gathered and dried to produce this beautifully spicy Essential Oil
  • This Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil is considered superior to the various other types of cinnamon such as the Saigon Cinnamon (Cinnamomum loureirii) and the Batavia Cinnamon (Cinnamomum burmanii)
  • It is important to note that Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil can be an irritant and sensitizer to the skin due to its strength and should not be used directly on the skin.

Technical Information:

  • Botanical Name: Cinnamomum zeylanicum
  • INCI: Cinnamomum zeylanicum (Bark) Oil
  • Country of Origin: Sri Lanka
  • Plant Part: Dried Inner Bark
  • Extraction Method: Water or Steam Distillation
  • Colour: Ranges from a Pale to Dark Yellow liquid

Technical Documents:

Caution: Essential Oils are concentrated essences from plants and should always be diluted before application to the skin to avoid irritation. We do not promote or encourage the use of essential oils internally, but instead promote their usage more for their aromatic and topical benefits. Always ensure that you are aware of the contraindications of the oils that you are using and consult with your doctor or a certified aromatherapist if you have health concerns or questions.

Customer Reviews

No reviews yet Write a review

Join our Mailing List

Sign up to receive our email updates