Skip to product information
1 of 1

Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil

Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil

Size
Regular price $3.20 CAD
Regular price Sale price $3.20 CAD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Our Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil, sourced from Sri Lanka, is extracted through water or steam distillation of the leaves and twigs of the Cinnamomum zeylanicum tree. This tropical evergreen tree, native to Sri Lanka, Madagascar, the Comoro Islands, South India, Burma, and Indochina, has a rich history of use in the East for thousands of years. The oil offers a warm-spicy, somewhat harsh clove-like aroma, reminiscent of Cinnamon Bark essential oil but less sweet.

Usage Guidelines

  • Common Uses: Often employed in aromatherapy and skincare products for its aromatic profile.
  • Directions: For aromatherapy, add a few drops to a diffuser to enjoy its sweet and invigorating scent. It is important to note that cinnamon can be irritating and sensitizing to the skin. While Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil has less toxicity than Cinnamon Bark Oil, it should still be used with caution and well diluted.
  • Blends Well With: Ylang Ylang, Orange, Mandarin, Benzoin, Peru Balsam, and other essential oils.
  • Precautions: Essential Oils are concentrated essences from plants and should always be diluted before application to the skin to avoid irritation. We do not promote or encourage the use of essential oils internally, but instead promote their usage more for their aromatic and topical benefits. Always ensure that you are aware of the contraindications of the oils that you are using and consult with your doctor or a certified aromatherapist if you have health concerns or questions.

Technical Information

  • Botanical Name: Cinnamomum zeylanicum
  • INCI: Cinnamomum zeylanicum (Leaf) Oil
  • Country of Origin: Sri Lanka
  • Plant Part: Leaves and Twigs
  • Extraction Method: Water or Steam Distillation
  • Colour: Ranges from a Yellow to Brownish liquid
  • Flash Point: 190°F / 88°C

Documentation & Resources

View full details

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review
100%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
R
Regan
deliciously strong, with a usage caution

I used this strongly-scented, well-behaved oil in cold process soap. According to the essential oil usage rate calculator that I was using, cinnamon oil should not be used alone, and should only be used at 2 grams per pound, as some people are sensitive to it. I didn't know that, nor is it mentioned here. I took the calculator site at its word, and blended the cinnamon with other oils. It's tricky to weigh out a small amount like that, and you can't pour excess back in the bottle. :/ Fortunately the soap smells mostly like cinnamon, in spite of the other oils.