Coconut Oil 76 RBD
Coconut oil is a dominant oil in soap making, giving cold process soap a rich lather and skin feel. Very rich in fatty acids, coconut oil makes a great massage oil, and is a wonderful ingredient in lotion bars. It helps keep the skin soft and smooth, and its natural anti-oxidants help to prevent the premature aging of the skin.
PLEASE NOTE: When purchasing drum quantities, please choose in store pickup and make a note in the comments section of your order to let us know if you would like to arrange your own pick up or if you would like our Customer Service team to contact you with freight options and costs.
As of October 2021 drums are now a closed top drum.
This coconut oil is extracted from the meat of the coconut. It is refined to remove the coconut taste and smell which leaves a product which is clean and bland in smell with an off-white colour.
It is solid at room temperature or any time it is below 76°F. It is also highly resistant to rancidity.
*Due to our concerns that the production of palm oil products by some manufacturers is causing damage to the environment and those that live among it, we at Voyageur are committed to only carry palm oil products that are only from a certified sustainable source, which must meet strict standards to ensure it is being produced in a way that is healthy to the environment.
INCI: Cocos nucifera (Coconut) Oil
CAS # 8001-31-8
SAP Value: 245 - 265
Converted SAP Value Sodium Hydroxide: 0.178
Converted SAP Value Potassium Hydroxide: 0.252
Shelf Life: 24 months
Country of Origin: India, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Sri Lanka