Coconut Oil 76 RBD - Organic
Coconut oil is a dominant oil in soap making, giving cold process soap a rich lather and skin feel. Very rich in fatty acids, coconut oil makes a great massage oil, and is a wonderful ingredient in lotion bars. It helps keep the skin soft and smooth, and its natural anti-oxidants help to prevent the premature aging of the skin.
This coconut oil is extracted from the meat of the coconut. It is refined to remove the coconut taste and smell which leaves a product which is clean and bland in smell with an off-white colour.
It is solid at room temperature or any time it is below 76°F. It is also highly resistant to rancidity.
*Due to our concerns that the production of palm oil products by some manufacturers is causing damage to the environment and those that live among it, we at Voyageur are committed to only carry palm oil products that are only from a certified sustainable source, which must meet strict standards to ensure it is being produced in a way that is healthy to the environment.
INCI: Cocos nucifera (Coconut) Oil
CAS # 8001-31-8
SAP Value: 245 - 265
Converted SAP Value Sodium Hydroxide: 0.178
Converted SAP Value Potassium Hydroxide: 0.252
Shelf Life: 24 months
Specific Gravity: 0.917 - 0.919
Flash Point: 160°C (Direct Ignition)
Country of Origin: Indonesia, Philippines, Sri Lanka