• Canada United States
  • About Us
  • Contact
  • My Account
  • Cart (0) Cart (0)

    Your cart is currently empty.

PEAK SEASON. PROCESSING ORDERS PLACED NOVEMBER 25TH - 27TH. PLEASE NOTE CARRIER TRANSIT TIMES ARE IN ADDITION TO OUR PROCESSING TIMES.

Coriander Essential Oil

Coriander Essential Oil

Coriander is a common herb, known to be very aromatic. Coriander Essential Oil has a sweet, spicy, herbaceous slightly musky aroma, great for blending, or to add a simple herbaceous scent to your product of choice.
READ MORE
 
$5.05  

Product Details:

  • Coriander Essential Oil
  • Chinese Parsley
  • Country of Origin: India
  • Aromatic Summary: Sweet, spicy, herbaceous, slightly musky aroma 
  • Aromatic Strength: Medium
  • Aromatic Note: Middle
  • Blends well with other essential oils including Clary Sage, Bergamot, Jasmine, Neroli, Petitgrain, Citronella, Sandalwood, Cypress, Pine, Ginger, and Cinnamon
  • Coriander Oil is Steam Distilled from the crushed ripe seeds.
  • Coriander is a strongly aromatic annual herb standing approximately 1 meter tall with bright green leaves, white flowers, and a mass of green round seeds which turn brown as they ripen.
  • Coriander has been used for thousands of years with seeds being found in the ancient Egyptian tomb of Ramses 11. This herb has been referenced not only in medieval texts but even Biblical and earlier Sanskrit texts as well.
  • Coriander is native to Europe and Western Asia; however, it is cultivated globally with the oil mainly being produced in Russia, Yugoslavia and Romania.

Technical Information:

  • Botanical Name: Coriandrum sativum
  • INCI: Coriandrum sativum (Coriander) Seed Oil
  • Country of Origin: India
  • Plant Part: Seeds
  • Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
  • Colour: Ranges from a colourless to pale yellow liquid

Technical Documents:

Caution: Essential Oils are concentrated essences from plants and should always be diluted before application to the skin to avoid irritation. We do not promote or encourage the use of essential oils internally, but instead promote their usage more for their aromatic and topical benefits. Always ensure that you are aware of the contraindications of the oils that you are using and consult with your doctor or a certified aromatherapist if you have health concerns or questions.

Join our Mailing List

Sign up to receive our email updates