• Canada United States
  • About Us
  • Contact
  • My Account
  • Cart (0) Cart (0)

    Your cart is currently empty.

PEAK SEASON. PROCESSING ORDERS PLACED NOVEMBER 25TH - 27TH. PLEASE NOTE CARRIER TRANSIT TIMES ARE IN ADDITION TO OUR PROCESSING TIMES.

Cypress Essential Oil

Cypress Essential Oil

Our Cypress Essential Oil comes from Spain and is extracted by Steam Distillation of the leaves and twigs of the Cypress plant. Cypress Oil has a fresh, sweet-balsamic, woody, tenacious aroma and is used in a variety of products including aromatherapy, perfumery, soap, after-shaves, colognes and other fine toiletries. 

READ MORE
 
$4.35  

Product Details:

  • Cypress Essential Oil
  • Mediterranean Cypress
  • Country of Origin: Spain
  • Aromatic Summary: Fresh, sweet-balsamic, woody, tenacious aroma
  • Aromatic Strength: Mild-medium
  • Aromatic Note: Top
  • Blends well with other essential oils including Cedarwood, Pine, Lavender, Mandarin, Clary Sage, Lemon, Juniper, Benzoin, Bergamot, Orange, Marjoram, and Sandalwood
  • Cypress Oil is Steam Distilled from the leaves and twigs.
  • Cypress is a tall evergreen tree with slender branches and bears small flowers and round brownish-grey cones or nuts.
  • Cypress is native to the eastern Mediterranean, but now grows wild in France, Italy, Corsica, Sardinia, Sicily, Spain, Portugal, North Africa, and England.
  • There are many other species of Cypress; although, the Cupressus sempervirens species is considered superior with regards to oil quality.

Technical Information:

  • Botanical Name: Cupressus sempervirens
  • INCI: Cupressus sempervirens (Leaf) Oil
  • Country of Origin: Spain
  • Plant Part: Leaves and twigs
  • Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
  • Colour: Ranges from a pale yellow to greenish-olive liquid

Technical Documents:

Caution: Essential Oils are concentrated essences from plants and should always be diluted before application to the skin to avoid irritation. We do not promote or encourage the use of essential oils internally, but instead promote their usage more for their aromatic and topical benefits. Always ensure that you are aware of the contraindications of the oils that you are using and consult with your doctor or a certified aromatherapist if you have health concerns or questions.

Join our Mailing List

Sign up to receive our email updates