Dry-Flo TS is a hydrophobically modified corn starch that helps enhance the feel and slip of your lotions, creams, balms, natural deodorants, body powders, mineral cosmetics and lip care products by reducing the greasy feel.
To incorporate Dry-Flo TS into your lotions and creams either pre-mix the powder into a slurry of oil and then add to your product when it reaches below 55 degrees celcius or you can add the powder directly to your product slowly with continuous mixing when it reaches this same temperature. Dry-Flo TS should not be added to lotion/cream products with temperatures above 60 degrees Celsius or the starch will swell and start to dissolve, thickening your product.
To incorporate this product into oil/wax formulations such as balms and salves, melt all oils and waxes and slowly sift the powder in while stirring until well blended. In oil anhydrous formulas, Dry-Flo TS is unaffected by temperatures up to approx. 70 degrees Celsius
Dry-Flo TS is completely free of Aluminum.
Common Usage 1-30% in emulsions, 5-80% in powders
INCI: Tapioca Starch (and) Polymethylsilsesquioxane