Emulsifying Wax NF - E-Wax NF
Our Emulsifying Wax NF is a non-ionic, vegetable derived emulsifying wax that can be used to make oil-in-water emulsions. This Emulsifying Wax is easy to use and meets the standards for self emulsifying waxes in the established monograph of the National Formulary. This E-Wax NF is a mild emulsifying wax that provides great stability, making it a great choice in DIY products such as creams, lotions, balms and more!
- Emulsifying Wax NF
- E-Wax NF
- Our Emulsifying Wax NF is a non-ionic, vegetable derived emulsifying wax
- The NF in Emulsifying Wax NF means that the product meets the standards for self emulsifying waxes in the established monograph of the National Formulary
- Emulsifying Wax NF can be used to make oil-in-water emulsions
- Emulsifying Wax NF is mild, easy to use and provides great stability in products
A Great Addition In Products Such As:
- INCI: Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Polysorbate 60
- CAS#: 9005-67-8
- Appearance: White Pellets
- Melting Point: 50 - 54°C
- pH: 5.5 - 7.0 @ 3% dispersion
- Relative Density: 0.9 @ 60°C
- Specific Gravity: 1.07 @ ~25°C
- Storage: We suggest storing the product somewhere cool, dark, and dry, with Emulsifying Wax NF having a shelf life of at least two years with proper storage.
- Important Note: Voyageur always suggests that when a switch is made from one brand of Emulsifying Wax to another, it is important to conduct a sample test to determine if there will be formula changes that might require an adjustment in the percentage of the product used.