Eucalyptus Radiata Essential Oil
A clear liquid with a clear, clean herbeceous scent that blends well with geranium, lavender, cedarwood, sandalwood, pine, thyme and rosemary. Frequently used in aromatherapy, body care products, hair care, and cold process and melt and pour soap making.
Latin: Eucalyptus Radiata
Extraction: Steam Distillation of wood and leaves
Uses: It is said to be useful for clearing congestion, aiding in construction of new skin cells and preventing bacterial growth. It is reputed to have a healing action on burns, blisters, wounds and insect bites, and has been used to combat sore muscles and joints.
Eucalyptus Radiata is preferred by some as it is less stimulating than Eucalyptus Globulus.
Caution: Essential Oils are concentrated essences from plants, and should always be diluted before application to the skin to avoid irritation. We do not promote or encourage the use of Essential Oils internally but more for their aromatic and topical benefits. Ensure that you are aware of the contraindications of the oils that you are using and consult with your doctor or a certified aromatherapist if you have health concerns or questions.