Skip to product information
1 of 1

Brown Oxide

Brown Oxide

Size
Regular price $2.21 USD
Regular price Sale price $2.21 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Our Brown Oxide is a non-bleeding mineral colourant that can be used in cosmetic applications such as cold process and hot process soap, mineral makeup, lip products and other personal care craft products to give products a beautiful medium brown colour.

Usage Guidelines

Product Details

Brown Oxide

Average Particle Size: 0.1 - 0.7 Microns

Approved Cosmetic Uses and Test Results:

  • General: Yes
  • Lip Products: Yes
  • Eye Products: Yes
  • Nail Products: Yes
  • Bath Bombs: Yes
  • Melt & Pour Soap: Yes
  • Cold Process Soap Stable: Yes
  • UV Fade: No
  • Migrates: No
  • pH Changes: No

Technical Information

INCI: CI77491, CI77492, CI77499

Tips:

  • When using Brown Oxide in Mineral Makeup Products, the colour can be added directly to your base.
  • In Melt & Pour Soap, you must first add the colour to a small amount of liquid glycerin and mix the colourant. You can then add the desired amount of colourant to your soap base. If your soap bubbles are not white it means you have added to much of the colourant.
  • In Cold Process Soap, mix your desired amount of colourant with a small amount of your soap oils, a lightweight carrier oil, liquid glycerin or warm water, before adding the colourant to your soap at a light trace.

Storage: We suggest storing in an airtight container in a cool, dark location.

Caution: Approved in general cosmetics, eye and lip products. For external use only. Keep out of reach of children and pets. Do not inhale.

Documentation & Resources

View full details

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review
100%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
L
Lauren Evask
Really good pigment

this is a really good pigment it doesn't need much stirring to be smooth. Really good