Jasmine Absolute Essential Oil
A dark orange brown viscous liquid with a sweet, flowery and exotic scent with a tea-like undertone that blends well with citrus, rose, sandalwood, lavender, ylang ylang and clary sage. Frequently used in aromatherapy, body care products, hair care, and cold process and melt and pour soap making.
Latin: Jasminum Grandiflorum
Uses: It is said to have wonderful aphrodisiac properties and has sensual, soothing and calming benefits.
Caution: Essential Oils are concentrated essences from plants, and should always be diluted before application to the skin to avoid irritation. We do not promote or encourage the use of Essential Oils internally but more for their aromatic and topical benefits. Ensure that you are aware of the contraindications of the oils that you are using and consult with your doctor or a certified aromatherapist if you have health concerns or questions.