• Canada United States
  • About Us
  • Contact
  • My Account
  • Cart (0) Cart (0)

    Your cart is currently empty.

PROCESSING ORDERS PLACED OCT 15TH / SAVE AN ADDITIONAL 5% OFF ALL POSTED PRICES WITH OUR CUSTOMER REWARD DISCOUNT! NO ORDER MINIMUMS! NO COUPON CODE REQUIRED!

NEW
Jojoba Butter

Jojoba Butter

Our Jojoba Butter is a premium cosmetic butter that contains a high level of Jojoba Oil Golden blended with Hydrogenated Soy Bean Oil.  Jojoba Butter is a wonderful emollient, moisturizing and softening dry, rough skin.  Rich in Fatty Acids, it is great incorporated into nail cuticle softeners as well as lip balms and salves.  Rich in natural Vitamin E, it is great for damaged and irritated skin and will help to soothe inflammation caused by skin disorders or seasonal dryness. Jojoba Golden Butter possesses great spreadability and enhances the emollience of various DIY products including Bar Soaps, Creams, Lotions, Lip Balms, Salves, Cuticle Softeners, Hair Conditioners, Massage Products and more!

READ MORE
 
$3.25  

Product Details:

  • Jojoba Butter
  • This Butter is Non-GMO, Gluten Free and suitable for Vegans
  • Jojoba Butter is a soft, golden yellow butter that possesses a mild odor and is made by blending Jojoba Golden Oil and Hydrogenated Soybean Oil
  • This Jojoba Golden Butter is a wonderful emollient that has great spreadability on skin, making it ideal for helping improve dry, rough skin so it can feel smooth and moisturized
  • Jojoba is commonly used to enhance the emollience of products including lotions, creams and soap bars, lip balms and skin salves.
  • Normal Usage Rates for this Butter include 5 – 25% in Lip Balms, 3 – 6% in Bar Soap, 3 – 5% in Lotions and Creams, 2 – 5% in Hair Conditioners and 2 - 30% in skin salves.

 

Common Uses for this Product Include:

  • Bar Soaps
  • Nail Cuticle Softeners
  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Body Butters
  • Lip Balm
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Eczema Treatments
  • Body Care Products
  • Skin Salves
  • Facial Care Products
  • After Sun Products
  • Massage Products

Technical Information:

  • INCI: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil (and) Hydrogenated Soybean Oil
  • CAS #: 061789-91-1 / 8016-70-4
  • Appearance: Soft, Golden Yellow Semi-Solid Fat
  • Odor: Very Mild to Undistinguishable Odor
  • Melting Point: 40 – 45°C (104 - 113°F)
  • Refractive Index: 0.89 (@ 50°C / 122°F)
  • Saponification Value (mg KOH/g): 145 – 165
  • Solubility: Soluble in Cosmetic Esters and Vegetable Oil. Insoluble in water.
  • Storage: We recommend storing this product in an airtight container in a cool, dark location. When stored properly, it is best used within 2 years from date of purchase.

 

Technical Documents:

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review 

 

{ "@context": "http://schema.org/", "@type": "AggregateRating", "reviewCount": "1", "ratingValue": "5.0", "itemReviewed": { "@type" : "Product", "name" : "Grapeseed Butter", "offers": { "@type": "AggregateOffer", "lowPrice": "2.5", "highPrice": "47.6", "priceCurrency": "CAD" } } }

Join our Mailing List

Sign up to receive our email updates