Skip to product information
1 of 1

Juniper Berry Essential Oil

Juniper Berry Essential Oil

Size
Regular price $5.18 USD
Regular price Sale price $5.18 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Juniper Berry Essential Oil is a clear to pale yellow liquid with a woody, sweet, fresh, pine needle-like scent. Steam distilled from the berries of the juniper plant, this essential oil is derived from an evergreen shrub with bluish needles, small flowers, and small round berries. 

Usage Guidelines

  • Common Uses: Juniper Berry Essential Oil is frequently used in aromatherapy, body care products, hair care, and cold process and melt and pour soap making.
  • Blends Well With: Juniper Berry Essential Oil blends well with geranium, citrus, vetiver, sandalwood, cedarwood, clary sage, and benzoin.
  • Precautions: Essential Oils are concentrated; dilute before skin application. Avoid internal use. Be aware of contraindications and consult with a healthcare professional if you have health concerns or questions.

Technical Information

  • Botanical Name: Juniperus communis
  • INCI: Juniperus communis (fruit) Oil
  • Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
  • Plant Part: Berry
  • Origin: India
  • Aroma: Woody-sweet and pine needle-like, clear and refreshing
  • Aromatic Strength: Medium
  • Aromatic Note: Middle
  • Color: Clear to yellowish-green liquid
  • Flash Point: 38 °C

Documentation & Resources

View full details