Lavender Organic Essential Oil - France
A clear to pale yellow liquid with a fresh, floral, herby scent with woody undertones that blends well with most oils including ylang ylang, citronella, chamomile, patchouli, citrus and geranium. Frequently used in aromatherapy, body care products, hair care, and cold process and melt and pour soap making.
Latin: Lavendula officinalis
Extraction: Steam Distillation
Uses: It is said to be beneficial for most skin conditions as it promotes the growth of new cells. It has a healing effect on burns and sunburn, and can be helpful for use on eczema, psoriasis and acne. It has also been reputed as a sedative and anti-depressant.
Caution: Essential Oils are concentrated essences from plants, and should always be diluted before application to the skin to avoid irritation. We do not promote or encourage the use of Essential Oils internally but more for their aromatic and topical benefits. Ensure that you are aware of the contraindications of the oils that you are using and consult with your doctor or a certified aromatherapist if you have health concerns or questions.